• Hon'ble Governor Haryana

    Shri Bandaru Dattatraya 

     

Date of Birth:

 12 June, 1947

Place of Birth:

Hyderabad (Telangana)

Marital Status

Married

Date of Marriage

17 May 1989

Spouse's Name:  

Smt. Vasantha

Daughter:  

Smt B.Vijaya Lakshmi

Son:  

Late Bandaru Vaishnav 

Educational
Qualifications
:  

B.Sc. Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad (Telangana)

Profession:

Social Worker 

Permanent Address:

B-34, F4, Ram Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana

Position Held:  

 

  • 1968:Started as RSS Pracharak
  • 1974:RSS Vibhag Pracharak
  • 1975:Joint Convenor – Loka Sangharsh Samithi (during Emergency Period)
  • 1976–77:Arrested under MISA during Emergency
  • 1978:Joint Secretary for Cyclone Relief Committee – AP (RSS), Taken up Rehabilitation and Housing for Cyclone Victims in Diwiseema AP
  • 1979:Pramukh–Seva Bharathi AP
  • 1980:Joined BJP and posted as Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Andhra Pradesh
  • 1981-89:General-Secretary, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
  • 1991:Elected to 10th Lok Sabha,Member, Public Accounts Committee Member, Committee on Welfare of SCs, STs and Minorities
  • 1996-98:President, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
  • 1998:Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • 1998-99:Union Minister of State, Urban Development
  • 1999:Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • 13 Oct. 1999- 13 June 2000: Union Minister of State, Urban Development
  • 14 June 2000- 30 June 2002: Union Minister of State, Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
  • 1 July 2002-7 Sept 2003:Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways
  • 8 Sept. 2003-May 2004: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Minister of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
  • 2004-2006:National Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
  • 2006–2009:President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Andhra Pradesh
  • 2009–2013:National Executive Member, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
  • 2013-2014:National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Member, National Manifesto Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
  • May,2014:Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term) Member, Standing Committee on Railways
  • 1 Sep 2014-9 Nov 2014: Member, Standing Committee on Railways
  • 12 Sep. 2014-9 Nov 2014: Chairperson,Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBC)
  • 15 Sep. 2014-9 Nov 2014: Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behavior of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha
  • 9 Nov 2014-1 Sept. 2017: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Labour and Employment
  • 1 Sept 2017: Member, Standing Committee on Finance
  • 19 December 2018: Chairperson, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
  • 11th September,2019 - 14th July 2021: Governor of Himachal Pradesh
  • 15th July,2021: Assumed the office of the Governor of Haryana

Social and Cultural Activities:

Slum development, especially through house building and supply of potable water; President, Samsakara Bharathi Cultural Organisation, Andhra Pradesh; Founder, Siva Bharathi Slum Development Organisation, 1979; served the victims of cyclones and natural calamities; organised social and cultural activities through voluntary organisations; interested in mythological songs

Special Interests:

Social work

Favourite Pass time and Recreation:

Reading Books and listening to music

Sports and Clubs:

Carom, Table Tennis and Cricket

Other Information:

General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations, India; Joint Secretary, A.P. Cyclone Committee(RSS); Member, (i) Tobacco Board, 1991-96; (ii) Coconut Board, 1991-96; (iii) Railway Advisory Committee, 1991-96; and (iv) Telephone Advisory Committee, 1991-96

Present Address  :

Haryana Raj Bhavan, Sector 6, Chandigarh – 160019

Email id : 

governor@hry.nic.in

 

(Size: 675 KB, Format: PDF, Language: English)